OMUN – Select A Nation

How to Select a Nation for Sr. OMUN and Jr. OMUN:

1. Check the list of member nations below for available nations.

2. Send an e-mail to ohioleader@gmail.com at the Institute with your requested nation(s).

3. CHECK the list on the website.  Once your school’s name is POSTED next to your selection the process is complete and your request has been confirmed. NOTE:  UNTIL YOUR SCHOOL NAME IS POSTED BELOW YOUR SELECTION IS NOT SECURED.  WE MUST DO THIS TO AVOID DUPLICATION OF NATIONS.

4. If your school decides not to represent a nation that has been selected, please contact the Institute so the nation can be placed back on the eligibility list.

5. The MINIMUM NUMBER of delegates representing a nation is 5.  Nations with fewer than 5 members will not be able to attend OMUN. The MAXIMUM number of delegates in a nation is 10 members. Please NO exceptions to this policy.

6. Good luck with your selection process and your research.

7. Check the lists below for available nations.

NOTE:  If a school name follows the nation, that nation has been taken and is NOT available. Please choose only available nations on the list.

2019 Sr. OMUN Member Nations – December 8-10, 2019.

Non-Member Nations (with voting rights at SR OMUN):
Abkhazia – Dayton Regional STEM School
Cook Islands – New Albany HS (Cate Satoris)
Kosovo – New Albany HS (Victor Dehm)
Northern Cyprus – Canal Winchester HS
Palestine – GlenOak HS
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic – Dayton Regional STEM School
South Ossetia – Dayton Regional STEM School
Western Sahara – New Albany HS (N. Greenschtein)
 .
Member Nations:
Afghanistan – Minford HS
Albania – James A. Garfield HS
Algeria – The Wellington School
Andorra – Whitehall Yearling HS
Angola – 
Antigua & Barbuda – Alexander HS
Argentina – Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS
Armenia – Benjamin Logan HS
Australia A – Canal Winchester HS
Australia B – St. Paul HS
Austria – Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS
Azerbaijan – Notre Dame HS
Bahamas – Notre Dame HS
Bangladesh – Perkins HS
Barbados – Portsmouth West HS
Belarus – Oakwood HS
Belgium – GlenOak HS
Belize – Canal Winchester HS
Benin – New Albany HS (Ellie Haffer)
Bhutan – Beavercreek HS
Bolivia – Beavercreek HS
Bosnia & Herzegovina – Reynoldsburg eSTEM Academy
Botswana – Cambridge HS
Brazil  – Perry HS
Brunei Darussalam – Pickerington HS North
Bulgaria – Cambridge HS
Burkina Faso – Brookside HS
Burundi – Harrison Central HS
Cambodia – Cambridge HS
Cameroon – 
Canada A – Clyde HS
Canada B – Perry HS
Cape Verde – Canal Winchester HS
Central African Republic – Sandusky HS
Chad – Timken Early College HS
Chile  – Cambridge HS
China – The Wellington School
Colombia – Cambridge HS
Comoros – Cambridge HS
Congo – Oakwood HS
Costa Rica – Portsmouth West HS
Cote d’Ivoire – Canal Winchester HS
Croatia – GlenOak HS
Cuba – Perry HS
Cyprus – Perry HS
Czech Republic – Canal Winchester HS
Democratic Republic of Congo (Zaire) – Perkins HS
Denmark – Canal Winchester HS
Djibouti – New Albany HS (J Lapsley)
Dominica – Portsmouth West HS
Dominican Republic – Sandusky HS
East Timor – Huron HS
Ecuador – Sandusky HS
Egypt – Timken Early College HS
El Salvador – Sandusky HS
Equatorial Guinea – Columbus Home School
Eritrea A – Reynoldsburg eSTEM Academy
Eritrea B – Pickerington HS Central
Estonia – Trimble HS
Ethiopia – Sandusky HS
Fiji – Trimble HS
Finland – Granville HS
France – Benjamin Logan HS
FYR of Macedonia – Reynoldsburg eSTEM Academy
Gabon – New Albany HS (Skylar Wigan)
Gambia – 
Georgia – New Albany HS (Emily Lefton)
Germany – Valley HS
Ghana – Northridge HS
Greece – Northridge HS
Grenada – Hamilton Township HS
Guatemala A – Valley HS
Guatemala B – Oberlin HS
Guinea – Fairlawn HS
Guinea Bissau – 
Guyana – Eastern HS
Haiti – Portsmouth West HS
Holy See – Canal Winchester HS
Honduras – Canal Winchester HS
Hungary  – Hilliard Bradley HS
Iceland A – Groveport Madison HS
Iceland B – Perry HS
India – Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS
Indonesia A – Talawanda HS
Indonesia B – Hilliard Bradley HS
Iran – Oakwood HS
Iraq – Harrison Central JR/SR
Ireland – Perry HS
Israel – The Wellington School
Italy – Canal Winchester HS
Jamaica – Groveport Madison HS
Japan A – Perkins HS
Japan B – St. Paul HS
Jordan – Harrison Central JR/SR
Kazakhstan – Huron HS
Kenya – Whitehall Yearling HS
Kiribati – Reynoldsburg eSTEM Academy
Kuwait – Sandusky HS
Kyrgyzstan – Timken Early College HS
Laos – New Albany HS (Nora Bounemany)
Latvia – Trimble HS
Lebanon  – Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS
Lesotho – Paulding HS
Liberia – 
Libya – Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS
Liechtenstein  –  Granville HS
Lithuania – Perry HS
Luxembourg – Licking Heights HS
Madagascar – Minford HS
Malawi – Hamilton Township HS
Malaysia – Beavercreek HS
Maldives – New Albany HS (Tommy Morris)
Mali – Paulding HS
Malta – Oberlin HS
Marshall Islands – New Albany HS (Gabriella Green)
Mauritania – New Albany HS (Colin Rogers)
Mauritius – Perkins HS
Mexico – The Wellington School
Micronesia – New Albany HS
Moldova – Hamilton Township HS
Monaco – Beavercreek HS
Mongolia – Notre Dame HS
Montenegro – River View HS
Morocco A –  Perry HS
Morocco B – Oberlin HS
Mozambique – Paulding HS
Myanmar – GlenOak HS
Namibia  – New Albany HS (R Chandawarkar)
Nauru – Reynoldsburg eSTEM Academy
Nepal A – River View HS
Nepal B – Kenton Ridge HS
Netherlands – Canal Winchester HS
New Zealand – Perry HS
Nicaragua – Urbana HS
Niger – 
Nigeria A – New Albany HS (Sam Ellis)
Nigeria B – James A. Garfield HS
North Korea – Oakwood HS
Norway – Licking Heights HS
Oman – Hamilton Township HS
Pakistan – Granville HS
Palau – Sandusky HS
Panama – Perry HS
Papua New Guinea – River View HS
Paraguay – River View HS
Peru – Oakwood HS
Philippines – New Albany HS (Emily Meade)
Poland – New Albany HS (Stefanie Janevski)
Portugal – Perry HS
Qatar – Talawanda HS
Romania – Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS
Russia – Canal Winchester HS
Rwanda – GlenOak HS
St. Kitts & Nevis – New Albany HS (Katherine Meslow)
St. Lucia – River View HS
St. Vincent & Grenadines – New Albany (Sonali Shah)
Samoa – Perry HS
San Marino – Sandusky HS
Sao Tome & Principe – Perkins HS
Saudi Arabia A – The Wellington School
Saudi Arabia B – Perry HS
Senegal – New Albany HS (Mac Derflinger)
Serbia – Urbana HS
Seychelles – Talawanda HS
Sierra Leone – Huron HS
Singapore – Valley HS
Slovakia – Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS
Slovenia – Notre Dame HS
Solomon Islands – Alexander HS
Somalia – Licking Heights HS
South Africa – Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS
South Korea – Liberty Union HS
South Sudan – 
Spain – Portsmouth West HS
Sri Lanka – Trimble HS
Sudan – Talawanda HS
Suriname – Beavercreek HS
Swaziland – 
Sweden – Oakwood HS
Switzerland – Groveport Madison HS
Syria – Perry HS
Tajikistan – Reynoldsburg eSTEM Academy
Tanzania – Whitehall Yearling HS
Thailand – West Holmes HS
Togo – GlenOak HS
Tonga – Huron HS
Trinidad & Tobago – Talawanda HS
Tunisia – New Albany HS (Claire Driscoll)
Turkey A – Oakwood HS
Turkey B – Canal Winchester HS
Turkmenistan  – Huron HS
Tuvalu A – Minford HS
Tuvalu B – Pickerington Central HS
Uganda – Talawanda HS
Ukraine – GlenOak HS
United Arab Emirates  – Talawanda HS
United Kingdom A – Oakwood HS
United Kingdom B – Canal Winchester HS
USA – Perkins HS
Uruguay – Perry HS
Uzbekistan – Talawanda HS
Vanuatu – Riverside HS
Venezuela A – Canal Winchester HS
Venezuela B – Kenton Ridge HS
Vietnam A – New Albany HS (Mitchell Samuel)
Vietnam B – West Holmes HS
Yemen – Beavercreek HS
Zambia – Paulding HS
Zimbabwe – James A Garfield HS
END of SR OMUN 2019.

2020 Jr. OMUN Member Nations – March 15-17, 2020.

NOTE:  If a school name follows the nation, this nation has been taken and is not available. Please scroll down for the complete list of nations.

Non-Member Nations (with voting rights at JR OMUN):
Abkhazia –
Cook Islands – Rosemore MS
Kosovo – 
Northern Cyprus –
Palestine – Hamilton MS
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic –
South Ossetia –
Western Sahara – Mandel JDS
.
Afghanistan – Langston MS
Albania – Reynoldsburg Gateway Gifted Academy
Algeria – 
Andorra – 
Angola – 
Antigua & Barbuda –
Argentina – Wyoming MS
Armenia –  Reynoldsburg Gateway Gifted Academy
Australia – Edison MS
Austria – Edison MS
Azerbaijan – Shaker Heights MS
Bahamas – Minford MS
Bangladesh – Shaker Heights MS
Barbados – Hamilton Township INT
Belarus – Canal Winchester MS
Belgium – Edison MS
Belize – Rosemore MS
Benin – 
Bhutan – Canal Winchester MS
Bolivia – Reynoldsburg Gateway Gifted Academy
Bosnia & Herzegovina –
Botswana –  Shaker Heights MS
Brazil – Perkins MS
Brunei Darussalam –
Bulgaria – Wyoming MS
Burkina Faso – 
Burundi – Hamilton Township INT
Cambodia – New Albany MS
Cameroon – Canal Winchester MS
Canada – Edison MS
Cape Verde – Toll Gate MS
Central African Republic – 
Chad – Woodbury Elementary
Chile – Shaker Heights MS
China – Minford MS
Colombia – Barnesville MS
Comoros –
Congo – Canal Winchester MS
Costa Rica – Shaker Heights MS
Cote d’Ivoire – Brecksville-Broadview Heights MS
Croatia – Toll Gate MS
Cuba – Oakwood MS
Cyprus – 
Czech Republic – Bloom Carroll MS
Democratic Republic of Congo (Zaire) – Wyoming MS
Denmark – Woodbury Elementary
Djibouti – 
Dominica – New Albany MS
Dominican Republic – Woodbury Elementary
East Timor –
Ecuador – Edison MS
Egypt – Shaker Heights MS
El Salvador – Sandusky MS
Equatorial Guinea –
Eritrea – 
Estonia – Bloom Carroll MS
Ethiopia – McPherson MS
Fiji – Minford MS
Finland – McPherson MS
France – Minford MS
FYR Macedonia – Wyoming MS
Gabon – Oakwood JH
Gambia – Reynoldsburg Gateway Gifted Academy
Georgia – Woodbury Elementary
Germany – Minford MS
Ghana – Northridge MS
Greece – Northridge MS
Grenada – Canal Winchester MS
Guatemala – Fairlawn MS
Guinea Bissau – Canal Winchester MS
Guyana – Monticello MS
Haiti – Edison MS
Honduras – River View JH
Hungary – Minford MS
Iceland – Brecksville-Broadview Heights MS
India – Fairlawn MS
Indonesia – Woodbury Elementary
Iran – Perkins MS
Iraq – Northeastern Local Schools
Ireland – Wyoming MS
Israel – Edison MS
Italy – River View JH
Jamaica – Shaker Heights MS
Japan – Minford MS
Jordan – Shaker Heights MS
Kazakhstan – Reynoldsburg Gateway Gifted Academy
Kenya – Wyoming MS
Kiribati – Canal Winchester MS
Kuwait – Canal Winchester MS
Kyrgyzstan – 
Laos – Hamilton Township INT
Latvia – Brecksville-Broadview Heights MS
Lebanon – Reynoldsburg Gateway Gifted Academy
Lesotho – Reynoldsburg Gateway Gifted Academy
Liberia – 
Libya – Wyoming MS
Liechtenstein –
Lithuania – Reynoldsburg Gateway Gifted Academy
Luxembourg – 
Madagascar – Rosemore MS
Malawi – Langston MS
Malaysia – Reynoldsburg Gateway Gifted Academy
Maldives – 
Mali – Shaker Heights MS
Malta – 
Mauritania – Reynoldsburg Gateway Gifted Academy
Mauritius –
Mexico – Perkins MS
Micronesia –
Moldova – 
Monaco – Wyoming MS
Mongolia – Canal Winchester MS
Montenegro – 
Morocco – Fairlawn MS
Mozambique – Canal Winchester MS
Myanmar – Edison MS
Namibia – 
Nauru – Roxboro MS
Nepal – Edison MS
Netherlands – Hamilton MS
New Zealand – Perkins MS
Nicaragua – Oakwood MS
Niger – Oakwood JH
Nigeria – Monticello MS
Norway – Edison MS
Oman – Monticello MS
Pakistan – 
Palau – 
Panama – Fairlawn MS
Papua New Guinea –
Paraguay – Shaker Heights MS
Peru – Wyoming MS
Philippines – Oakwood MS
Poland – Roxboro MS
Portugal – Perkins MS
Qatar – Hamilton MS
Romania – Minford MS
Russia – Oakwood MS
Rwanda – Mandel JDS
St. Lucia – 
St. Vincent & Grenadines –
Samoa – 
San Marino –
Sao Tome & Principe –
Saudi Arabia – Talawanda MS
Senegal – Hamilton Township MS
Serbia – Reynoldsburg Gateway Gifted Academy
Seychelles –
Sierra Leone – Wyoming MS
Singapore – Monticello MS
Slovakia – Talawanda MS
Slovenia – Shaker Heights MS
Solomon Islands – 
Somalia – Roxboro MS
South Africa – Edison MS
South Korea – Wyoming MS
South Sudan – Sandusky RCAAS MS
Spain – Edison MS
Sri Lanka – Shaker Heights MS
Sudan – Woodbury E
Suriname – 
Swaziland – Mandel JDS
Sweden – Rosemore MS
Switzerland – Northeastern Local Schools
Syria – Woodbury Elementary
Tajikistan – Toll Gate MS
Tanzania – Perkins MS
Thailand – Wyoming MS
Togo – 
Tonga –
Trinidad & Tobago – Langston MS
Tunisia – Hamilton MS
Turkey – Brecksville-Broadview Heights MS
Turkmenistan –
Tuvalu –
Uganda – River View JH
Ukraine – 
United Arab Emirates –
United Kingdom – Perkins MS
USA – New Albany MS
Uruguay – Canal Winchester MS
Uzbekistan  – 
Vanuatu – Canal Winchester MS
Venezuela – Reynoldsburg Gateway Gifted Academy
Vietnam – Wyoming MS
Yemen – Sandusky MS
Zambia – Symmes Valley MS
Zimbabwe – Langston MS